Tour de Burgos – LIVE VIDEO, stage five with and on La Chaîne L’Équipe

This is the Queen’s step in this Burgos Tower, who will determine the grand winner of this 2022 edition, and who smiled so hard at the audacity! Reaching the summit of Lagunas de Neila, at an altitude of 11.5 kilometers with an average gradient of over 6%, the fifth stage should provide us with a major battle between climbers. With more than 20 seconds ahead of his primary opponents, Pavel Sivakov Ineos Grenadiers will have to consider defending themselves on the final climb, even if he really wants to raise his arms, he explained after his third stage win with Bastian Trunchon (AG2R Citroën Team).

Video – You can follow the Burgos tour at La Chaîne L’Équipe

Great team around Pavel Sivakov

The main opponents of the French – who can count on the support of his teammates Tao Jiujiegan HeartAnd the More from Laurens And the Carlos Rodriguezall in the top eleven in general – would be Santiago Buitrago (Muntasir Bahrain), Robin GuerreroAnd the Esteban Chaves (EF Education-EasyPost), Jay HindleyAnd the Wilko Kielderman (Bora Hensgrohe), Vincenzo Nibali (Team Astana Kazakhstan) or even Joao Almeida (UAE Team Emirates) and Miguel Angel Lopez (Team Astana Kazakhstan), but the last two are a little further in the overall rating (+42 “).

Fifth stage profile

Saturday August 6 – Stage 5: Lerma – Lagunas de Neila, 170.7 km (actual start at 12:15 pm, arrival around 4:45 pm)

boarding included

Alto del Majadal (the summit at 26 km / Category III): 7.4 km, 2.3%
Alto de Arroyo (106.2 km / Class III): 3.6 km, 2.5%
Alto del Collado de Vilviestre (148 km / Class III): 3 km, 4.5%
Lagunas de Nila (170.7 km / special class): 11.5 km, 6.2%

start menu

Bahrain victory

1 Landa Mikel
2 BUITRAGO SANTIAGO
3 Mader Geno
4 Joffkar Mateves
5 Wout basins
6 Arashiro Yukiya
7 Bernsteiner Hermann

Bora Hansgrohe

11 Hindley Jay
12 Fabro Mathieu
13 Player Patrick
14 Buchmann Emmanuel
15th Kildareman Wilko
16 LAAS Martin

MOVISTAR Team

21 Valverde Alejandro
22 Sosa Evan
23 Garcia Cortina Evan
24 ELOSEGUI Inigo
25 Mass Lewis
26 Pedriro Antonio
27 Norsgaard Matthias

Jumbo visa

31 AFFINI Edoardo
32 Rosen Timo
34 Harper Kris
35 Jesink Robert
36 Hofstede Lenard
37 Decker David

Alpha Vinyl Team Quick Step

41 Ballerini David
42 Masnada Fausto
43 Knox James
44 Siri Peter
45 STEIMLE Jannik
46 Van Wilder Ilan
47 Rakani Simon

Guenadr Eneos

51 Sivakov Pavel
52 Jiu Jiegan Heart Tao
53 Amador Andre
54 More Lorenz
55 Friel Omar
56 Rodriguez Carlos
57 Rivera Brandon

Emirates Team Emirates

61 Ms. Joao
62 Costa Rui
63 Gaviria Fernando
64 Ardila Andres Camilo
65 SUTE Joel
66 Knight Oliver
67 Trentino Matteo

Trek Segafredo

71 Lopez Juan Pedro
72 Chris Alex
73 Elsound Kenny
74 GEBREIGZABHIER AMANUEL
75 Cataldo Dario
76 John’s Abrasive
77 Biloud Simon

EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST

81 Karthy Hugh
82 Chavez Esteban
83 kaiseido jonathan
84 Guerrero Robin
85 Shaw James
86 Quddus Marhawi
87 SCULLY THOMAS

Team Astana Kazakhstan

91 Nepalese Vincenzo
92 Lopez Miguel Angel
93 Natarov Yuri
94 DE BOD Stefan
95 De la Cruz David
96 BOARO Manuele
97 Bronsky Vadim

Israel first technology

101 gold age
102 Hermanns Ben
103 Marco Fridge
104 Holliman Mason
105 Barber Rudy
106 Piccoli James
107 Matthew Rickettello

AG2R Citroen Team

111 Berthet Clement
112 Clementine shampoo
113 Henin Jaku
114 RETAILLEAU VALENTINE
115 Kalmegan Lilian
116 TOUZE Damien
117 Bastian

Burgess- BH

121 Fuentes Angel
122 Izcura Jesus
123 Ocamika Ander
124 Diaz Jose Manuel
125 PEÑALVER دليل guide
126 capido oscar
127 Jetse BOWL

CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA

131 Olar Orlos
132 Ebarceló Fernando
133 BARRENETXEA JON
134 Gonzalez David
135 Astra Jonathan
136 Nicolau Joel
137 Nieve Mikel

Iquibo Kern Pharma

141 Pyride Orco
142 Garsua Berna Raúl
143 Barra Jose Felix
144 Arietta Igor
145 Reba miss you
146 Carretero Hector
147 Ruiz Ebon

EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI

151 AZPARREN Xabier
152 Carlos channel
153 Bzkara Mikel
154 Etoria Mikel
155 Bo Guan
156 Martin Gutzon
157 AZURMENDI Ibai

EOLO-KOMETA

161 Fortunato Lorenzo
162 Fedele Alessandro
163 Diego Sevilla
164 Martin David
165 Martin Alex
166 ravasi edward
167 Garcia Sergio

Spread

every day channel team From 2:30 pm

Palmaris

last ten editions

2021: 1. Mikkel Landa (ESP) 2. Fabio Aru (ITA) 3. Mark Paddon (UK)

2020: 1. Remco Evenepoel (BEL) 2. Mikel Landa (Spain) 3. Joao Almeida (Bor)

2019: 1. Evan Sosa (Colonel) 2. Oscar Rodriguez (Spain) 3. Richard Carapaz (EQU)

2018: 1. Evan Sosa (Colonel) 2. Miguel Angel Lopez (Colonel) 3. David de la Cruz (Spain)

2017: 1. Mikkel Landa (ESP) 2. Enrique Mas (Spain) 3. David de la Cruz (Spain)

2016: 1 – Alberto Contador (Spain) 2 – Ben Hermanns (Belgium) 3 – Sergio Bardella (Spain)

2015: 1. Kidney Taaramäe (EST) 2. Michel Sarboni (Italy) 3. Daniel Moreno (Spain)

2014: 1 – Nairobi Quintana (Colonel) 2. Daniel Moreno (Spain) 3. Janez Brajkovic (SLV)

2013: 1 – Nairobi Quintana (Colonel) 2 – David Arroyo (Spain) 3. Vincenzo Nibali (Italy)

2012: 1. Daniel Moreno (Spain) 2. Sergio Henao (Colonel) 3. Esteban Chaves (Colonel)

Most overall victories

4: Marino Legarita (ESP/1986, 1987, 1988, 1990)

2: Abraham Olano (ESP/1998, 1999); Alejandro Valverde (ESP/2004, 2009); Nairobi Quintana (LOC/2013, 2014); Mikel Landa (ESP/2017, 2021); Evan Sousa (LOC/2018, 2019).

success by country

29: Spain

5: Colombia

3: Switzerland

2: France (Armand de las Cuevas In 1994 and Laurent Galbert in 1997)

1: Belgium, Estonia and Italy

Most stage wins

7: Alfonso Gutierrez (Spain)

5: Marino Legareta (Spain) and Marcel West (Germany).

4: Laurent Gallagher (France), Daniel Moreno (Spain), Ivan Sosa (Spain), André Chmel (Belgium), Alejandro Valverde (Spain).

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.